2014 Show Results
Lake Erie 3 Bird Rig
Judges Jim Frankowski, Ky Krause and Bob Neal
1st 2nd 3rd
Best of Marsh
Gary Hanson
Widgeon
Best of Diver
Tom Matus Jim Kirby Luke Costilow
Golden Eye Common and Red Breasted Bluebill
Merganzers
Best of Show Tom Matus Gary Hanson Jim Kirby
Golden Eye Widgeon Red Breasted
Merganzers
Lake Erie Singles
Judges Jim Manning, Bill Manning and Ky Krause
Marsh
Mallard George Keller Tony Kirby Luke Costilow
Black Duck George Keller Nial Wheeler
Cinnamon Teal George Keller
Shoveler Luke Costilow Vincent Lori
Widgeon Gary Hanson Gary Hanson Gary Hanson
Gadwall Mark Costilow
Wood Duck Niel Wheeler Luke Costilow Montana Oberwegner
Best of Marsh Gary Hanson George Keller George Keller
Widgeon Mallard Mallard
Diver
Canvasback Mark Costilow Luke Costilow Kevin Halburg
Redhead Tony Kirby George Keller Mark Costilow
Scaup Luke Costilow George Keller Jon Jones
Bufflehead Kevin Halburg Kevin Halburg Montana Oberwegner
Goldeneye Vincent Lori Montana Oberwegner Luke Costilow
Ruddy Duck Gary Hanson George Keller Garrett Secord
Best of Divers Tony Kirby Luke Costilow Vincent Lori
Red Head Scaup Golden Eye
Goose/Confidence
Canada Mark Costilow
Grebe Nial Wheeler
Eider Tony Kirby
Emberor Goose Ted Fisher
Best Confidence Niel Wheeler Tony Kirby Ted Fisher
Grebe Eider Emberor Goose
Best of Show Ted Kirby Niel Wheeler Gary Hanson
Red Head Grebe Widgeon
Hunting Decoy Open
Judges Andrea, Gary Joe Bryan
Marsh
Mallard Jon Jones
Black Duck Rick Saunders Bob Nelson
Pin Tail Jon Joes Tom Serwell
Wood Duck Steve Secord
Blue Wing Teal Jim Brace Tom Serwell
Gadwall Bob Nelson
Best of Marsh Jon Jones Rick Saunders Rick Saunders
Mallard Gadwall Blue Wing Teal
Diver
Redhead Jon Jones
Scaup Tom Serwell
Hooded Merganser Jim Brace
Long Tailed Duck Gary Joe Byran
Red Breasted Merganser Rick Saunders
Best of Diver Jon Jones Rick Saunders Jim Brace
Red Head Red Breasted Merganser Hooded Merganser
Best of Show Jon Jones Jon Jones Bob Nelson
Mallard Red Head Gadwall
Working Class Novice
Judges Andrea, Gary Joe Bryan
Marsh
Green Wing Teal Ted Fisher
Shoveler Ted Fisher
Best of Marsh Ted Fisher Ted Fisher
Green wing Shoveler
Diver
Canvasback Ted Fisher
Ring Neck Vincent Lori
Long Tailed Duck Ted Fisher Vincent Lori
Best Diver Vincent Lori Ted Fisher Ted Fisher
Vincent Lori Ring Neck Canvas Back Long Tailed Duck
Best of Show Vincent Lori Ted Fisher T ed Fisher
Ring Neck Canvas Back Green Wing Teal
Shorebird
Judge Gary Joe Bryan, Jon Jones and Bob Lund
George Keller Tom Serwell Bob Lund
Best of Show Avocet Phalarope Least Sandpiper
Junior Champion Daniel Tomalak
Judges Jim Frankowski, Ky Krause and Bob Neal
1st 2nd 3rd
Best of Marsh
Gary Hanson
Widgeon
Best of Diver
Tom Matus Jim Kirby Luke Costilow
Golden Eye Common and Red Breasted Bluebill
Merganzers
Best of Show Tom Matus Gary Hanson Jim Kirby
Golden Eye Widgeon Red Breasted
Merganzers
Lake Erie Singles
Judges Jim Manning, Bill Manning and Ky Krause
Marsh
Mallard George Keller Tony Kirby Luke Costilow
Black Duck George Keller Nial Wheeler
Cinnamon Teal George Keller
Shoveler Luke Costilow Vincent Lori
Widgeon Gary Hanson Gary Hanson Gary Hanson
Gadwall Mark Costilow
Wood Duck Niel Wheeler Luke Costilow Montana Oberwegner
Best of Marsh Gary Hanson George Keller George Keller
Widgeon Mallard Mallard
Diver
Canvasback Mark Costilow Luke Costilow Kevin Halburg
Redhead Tony Kirby George Keller Mark Costilow
Scaup Luke Costilow George Keller Jon Jones
Bufflehead Kevin Halburg Kevin Halburg Montana Oberwegner
Goldeneye Vincent Lori Montana Oberwegner Luke Costilow
Ruddy Duck Gary Hanson George Keller Garrett Secord
Best of Divers Tony Kirby Luke Costilow Vincent Lori
Red Head Scaup Golden Eye
Goose/Confidence
Canada Mark Costilow
Grebe Nial Wheeler
Eider Tony Kirby
Emberor Goose Ted Fisher
Best Confidence Niel Wheeler Tony Kirby Ted Fisher
Grebe Eider Emberor Goose
Best of Show Ted Kirby Niel Wheeler Gary Hanson
Red Head Grebe Widgeon
Hunting Decoy Open
Judges Andrea, Gary Joe Bryan
Marsh
Mallard Jon Jones
Black Duck Rick Saunders Bob Nelson
Pin Tail Jon Joes Tom Serwell
Wood Duck Steve Secord
Blue Wing Teal Jim Brace Tom Serwell
Gadwall Bob Nelson
Best of Marsh Jon Jones Rick Saunders Rick Saunders
Mallard Gadwall Blue Wing Teal
Diver
Redhead Jon Jones
Scaup Tom Serwell
Hooded Merganser Jim Brace
Long Tailed Duck Gary Joe Byran
Red Breasted Merganser Rick Saunders
Best of Diver Jon Jones Rick Saunders Jim Brace
Red Head Red Breasted Merganser Hooded Merganser
Best of Show Jon Jones Jon Jones Bob Nelson
Mallard Red Head Gadwall
Working Class Novice
Judges Andrea, Gary Joe Bryan
Marsh
Green Wing Teal Ted Fisher
Shoveler Ted Fisher
Best of Marsh Ted Fisher Ted Fisher
Green wing Shoveler
Diver
Canvasback Ted Fisher
Ring Neck Vincent Lori
Long Tailed Duck Ted Fisher Vincent Lori
Best Diver Vincent Lori Ted Fisher Ted Fisher
Vincent Lori Ring Neck Canvas Back Long Tailed Duck
Best of Show Vincent Lori Ted Fisher T ed Fisher
Ring Neck Canvas Back Green Wing Teal
Shorebird
Judge Gary Joe Bryan, Jon Jones and Bob Lund
George Keller Tom Serwell Bob Lund
Best of Show Avocet Phalarope Least Sandpiper
Junior Champion Daniel Tomalak